Full text of "Franklin Community Federal Credit Union"
[…] stay would have interfered with the Federal Deposit Insurance 
Corporation ("FDIC")'s statutory duties to preserve and liquidate 
the assets of a closed insured bank which was acquired by the FDIC 
pursuant to the Federal Deposit Insurance Act. FDIC v. Interbanca- 
Banca per Finanziamenti a Medio Termine . 405 F. Supp. 1118, 1121 
(S.D.N.Y. 1975) (citing 12 U.S.C. §§ 1819 and 1823(e) (1969)). The 
situation in Interbanca-Banca may be analogized to the one before 
this court, and supports the public interest argument of the NCUAB. 

^“section 1787(a) (1) (A) provides that a court may not "restrain 
or affect the exercise of powers or functions of a liquidating 
agent." 12 U.S.C. § 1787(a)(1)(A). 

^’section 1787 (j) describes the powers of the board relating 
to the liquidation of an insured credit union. 


3 


j. 



The fourth factor, therefore, weighs in favor of the 
plaintiff. 

In addition to the four-factor test discussed above, the court